Home

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

As the operator of www.markettaverns.co.uk (Website) we are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you supply. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Market Taverns Ltd, company registration number 1636927 and having its registered address The Old Treasury, Kings Road, Southsea, Hampshire, England, PO5 4DJ.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website and on the premises of our businesses. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to receive email or SMS, requesting further information or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

If you have provided us with the personal data of another person, including providing us with their e-mail address, you confirm that he/she consents to the processing of his/her personal data and that you have informed him/her of our identity as a Data Controller and provided him/her with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES POLICY

Our Website uses ‘cookies’ during its operation. This is standard practice. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit the website again, it is recognized as a repeat visit by means of the cookie. The cookie contains a unique number but does not contain personal data. We will not use the cookie to identify you personally. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in your cookies.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure and is kept for the duration of your use of our service. Your information will be used in the following ways:

  • - to allow you to subscribe to our services available on our Website where you choose to do so, and to respond to any correspondence;
  • - to contact you with information about our products, services, news and special offers, if you’ve given your consent;
  • - to make sure you get the best experience from our website, depending on what computer or device that you’re using;

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy.